H.E. No. 98-26
[…] However, non-professional staff have received their increments.

8. In both 1992 and 1987, the parties were without a current agreement and the Board teachers paid salary increments and paid for movement on the education guide.


ANALYSIS

The Board argues that as of April 18, 1994, it was contractually bound to the Association as to both the salary policy expressed in the 1992-1995 agreement and the salary policy expressed in the 1995-1997 agreement. Accordingly, the Board was contractually bound to the MEA until June 30, 1997.

N.J.S.A. 18A:29-4.1 states:
A board of education of any district may adopt a one, two or three year salary policy, including salary schedules for all full-time teaching staff members which shall not be less than those required by law. Such policy and schedules shall be binding upon the adopting board and upon all future boards in the same district for a period of one, two or three years from the effective date of such policy but shall not prohibit the payment of salaries higher than those required by such policy or schedules nor the subsequent adoption of policies or schedules providing for higher salaries, increments or adjustments.

The Board notes that this statute does not refer to contract lengths; it restricts local boards of education from establishing salary policies greater than three years in duration.

The Board argues that Board of Education of the Township of Neptune v.