I.R. No. 2019-7
[…] The Commission = s exclusive remedial powers, normally intended to be exercised subsequent to a plenary hearing, will not be called into play for interim relief in advance of such hearing except in the most clear and compelling circumstances.
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3, entitled A Employee organizations; right to form or join; collective negotiations; grievance procedures, @ provides in pertinent part:
Proposed new rules or modifications of existing rules governing working conditions shall be negotiated with the majority representative before they are established.

N.J.S.A. 34:13A-33, entitled A Terms, conditions of employment under expired agreements, @ provides:
Notwithstanding the expiration of a collective negotiations agreement, an impasse in negotiations, an exhaustion of the commission = s impasse procedures, or the utilization or completion of the procedures required by this act, and notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, no public employer, its representatives, or its agents shall unilaterally impose, modify, amend, delete or alter any terms and conditions of employment as set forth in the expired or expiring