D.U.P. No. 94-32
[…] -and- Docket No. CO-92-358

    LENAPE VALLEY REGIONAL SUPERVISORS'
    ASSOCIATION,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    Rand, Algeier, Tosti & Woodruff, attorneys
    (Ellen S. Bass, of counsel)

    For the Charging Party,
    New Jersey Principals' & Supervisors' Association
    (Wayne J. Oppito, attorney)
    REFUSAL TO ISSUE COMPLAINT

    On May 6, 1992, the Lenape Valley Regional Supervisors' Association filed an unfair practice charge against the Lenape Valley Regional Board of Education. The Association alleges that the Board of Education violated N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1), (5) and (7)1/ of the New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act, N.J.S.A.


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of

    Footnote Continued on Next Page



    34:13A-1 et seq ., by unilaterally changing the work year of a unit position without negotiations.

    The parties' negotiated agreement provides salaries for supervisory positions with a 10-month work year (185 days per year) and a 10-month-plus-20-days work year (205 days per year). The supervisory duties of both titles are identical. The 205-days per year position is additionally responsible for long range planning and program development of a subject area.

    In response to educational changes in the Board's industrial arts program, the Board decided to reorganize its supervisory staff. On April 13, 1992, the Board abolished the 205 day work year position of Subject Area Supervisor-Science and Technology and created a 185-day work year position of Subject Area Supervisor-Science and Industrial Arts. Mr. Goodman, the former Supervisor-Science and Technology, was placed in the newly created position of Supervisor-Science and Industrial Arts at the salary in the parties' negotiated agreement for a 185-days-per-year position.

    The Association alleges that the Board abolished one title and replaced it with a new title with a shorter work year without negotiating these changes with the Association.


    1/ Footnote Continued From Previous Page

    employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative. (7) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the commission."



    Public employers have the managerial prerogative to abolish positions and create new ones, as well as to transfer, assign and reassign employees to meet operational and organizational needs. Ramapo-Indian Hills Ed. Assn. v. Ramapo-Indian Hills Reg. H.S. Dist.