I.R. No. 2001-10
[…] Where an employer is found to have unilaterally changed terms and conditions of employment during any stage of the negotiations process, such change has a chilling effect on employee rights guaranteed under the Act and undermines labor stability. Galloway Tp. Bd. of Ed., v Galloway Tp. EA, 78 N.J . 25 (1978). Further, the parties are currently engaged in interest arbitration. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-21 states:

    During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitrator, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the


    other, any change in or of the public employer or employee representative notwithstanding; but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this supplementary act.