D.U.P. No. 87-16
[…] The standard provides that a complaint shall issue if it appears that the allegations of the charging party, if true, may constitute an unfair practice within the meaning of the Act. 2/ The Commission's rules provide that I may decline to issue a complaint. 3/

    It appears that the Commission's complaint issuance standards have not been met. Gantt and Brown lack standing to bring a charge against the Board based on its behavior during negotiations with their majority representative. The Board is obligated to



    1/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: "The Commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice ... Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charged and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the Commission or any designated agent thereof ..."

    2/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.

    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.



    negotiate in good faith with the majority representative only and the Charging Parties cannot stand in the shoes of the majority representative. City of Jersey City and P.O.B.A., P.E.R.C. No. 87-56, 12 NJPER 853 (& 17329 1986).