I.R. No. 97-2
[…] In the Matter of

    WHARTON BOARD OF EDUCATION,

    Respondent,

    -and- Docket No. CO-96-404

    WHARTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    Friedman Siegelbaum, attorneys
    (Philip E. Stern, of counsel)

    For the Charging Party,
    Bucceri & Pincus, attorneys
    (Sheldon H. Pincus, of counsel)

    INTERLOCUTORY DECISION

    On June 20, 1996, the Wharton Education Association filed an unfair practice charge alleging that the Wharton Board of Education violated the New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5)1/ when on or about May 2, 1996, the Board unilaterally approved a school calendar for the 1996-97


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."



    school year which changed teachers' terms and conditions of employment. The charge further alleges that the Board implemented the calendar while the parties were engaged in negotiations for a contract for the current 1995-96 school year as well as the 1996-97 school year.