H.E. No. 95-8
[…] The record does not support a finding that Parks wanted to reduce their hours because of their exercise of protected activity. Since D'Auria acted prudently to prevent any hours change there is insufficient basis to find that the City violated the Act. Compare, State of New Jersey, P.E.R.C. No. 78-55, 4 NJPER 153 (& 4072 1978).

Statutory Intent . N.J.S.A. 40:69A-60.5

In its post hearing brief the City argued that 40:69A-60.5 made Mercer, and all other council aides, at will employees who could be terminated with or without cause, but not because of their exercise of protected rights.

N.J.S.A. 40:69A-60.5 provides in relevant part:

The municipal council of any municipality having a population of more than 270,000 which, prior to January 9, 1982 had adopted the form of government designated as "Mayor-Council Plan C" provided for in article 5 of P.L.1950, c. 210 (C. 40:69A-55 et seq. ), may appoint an executive secretary and not more than four aides for each council member, who shall serve, and be removable at the pleasure of the council member, and who shall