H.E. No. 96-19
[…] STATE OF NEW JERSEY
BEFORE THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

In the Matter of

LAKEWOOD BOARD OF EDUCATION,

Respondent,

-and- Docket No. CO-95-282

LAKEWOOD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION/NJEA,

Charging Party.

Appearances:

For the Respondent,
Richard K. Sacks, attorney

For the Charging Party,
John Thornton, Field Rep.

HEARING EXAMINER'S REPORT
AND RECOMMENDED DECISION

On February 21, 1995, the Lakewood Education Association/NJEA filed an unfair practice charge against the Lakewood Board of Education alleging that the Board engaged in an unfair practice within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5).1/ The parties were engaged in negotiations for a successor


1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative.



collective negotiations agreement to one which expired in June 1995. It was specifically alleged that during the course of negotiations, the Board of Education proposed numerous changes in its health benefit plan.