D.U.P. No. 78-1
[…] 4/ Article XVIII, Section 18-3 of the agreement between the Borough and the Teamsters is as follows: A In the event of layoffs and rehiring, the last person hired in the job classification affected shall be the first to be recalled in accordance with his seniority in his classification, provided the more senior employee is able to do the available work in a satisfactory manner. @
    5/ See In re Madison Township Bd. of Educ., E.D. No. 76-8 (1975).
    6/ Moreover, the undersigned is not able to identify which rule of the Commission may have been violated by the Respondent.
    7/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 provides: A Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, free and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity.... @
    8/ The Commission does not view its role as the enforcer of collective negotiations agreements.