D.U.P. No. 78-1
[…] (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this Act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative. (7) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the commission. @
    2/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides in pertinent part: A The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice....Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof.... @
    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1 provides in pertinent part: A After a charge has been filed and processed, if it appears to the Commission or its names designee that the allegations of the charging party, if true, may constitute unfair practices on the part of the respondent, and that formal proceedings in respect thereto should be instituted in order to afford the parties and opportunity to litigate relevant legal and factual issues, the Commission or its named designee shall issue and cause to be served on all parties a formal complaint including a notice of hearing before a hearing examiner at a stated time and place. @