H.E. No. 2024-7
[…] Some of these records include student evaluations, Individual Education Plans (IEPs), and other case management-type records. See Certification of Singer.
6. Speech Therapists are not required by the Board to hold private licences/certificates, specifically the American-Speech- Language-Hearing Association (ASHA) and/or the New Jersey Professional License. However, a number of members of the Association hold these licenses in order to perform private therapy sessions outside of their employment with the Board.
7. N.J.S.A. 18A:55-3(d) provides that “as a condition of receiving State aide, a school district shall . . . take appropriate steps to maximize the district’s participation in the Special Education Medicaid Initiative (S.E.M.I.) Program, with maximum participation defined by the commissioner . . . .”
8. N.J.A.C. 6A:23A-5.3 provides that “[e]very school district . . . shall take appropriate steps to maximize its revenue from the Special Education Medicaid Initiative (S.E.M.I.) program . . . .”