H.E. No. 2024-7
[…] Nothing in the email from Superintendent Williams indicates that he recognized that S.E.M.I. billing was not incidental or otherwise contemplated within Speech Therapists’ job duties.
The Board argues that “S.E.M.I. paperwork is legislatively required paperwork, and its completion thus clearly falls within the ambit of the existing job description” of Speech Therapists. The Association argues that participation in the S.E.M.I. program is not required by the statute.2/2/N.J.S.A. 18A:55-3(d) indicates that “as condition of receiving State aid, a school district shall . . . take appropriate steps to maximize the district’s participation in” the S.E.M.I. Program.