D.R. No. 84-12
[…] In the instant matter, the undersigned is satisfied that the showing of interest requirements have been met and the Hospital has not proffered any evidence, or for that matter any reason, to support any claim questioning the bona fides of the showing of interest. See In re Woodbridge Tp. Bd. of Ed., D.R. No. 77-9, 3 NJPER 26 (1977).
    Second, the Hospital submits that security guards are A managerial @ employees and not eligible for representation in a collective negotiations unit. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 provides:
    Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have and shall be protected in the exercise of the right... to form, join and assist any organization or to refrain from any such activity; provided, however, that this right shall not extend to elected officials, members of boards and commissions, managerial executives, or confidential employees .... (emphasis added)