H.E. No. 99-5
[…] In Board of Education of Neptune Township v. Neptune Township Education Association , 144 N.J . 16 (1996), the Supreme Court revisited this area of the law. Specifically, the Court resolved the conflict between the Act and N.J.S.A. 18A:29-4.1 which provides:

A board of education of any district may adopt a one, two or three year salary policy, including salary schedules for all full-time teaching staff members which shall not be less than those required by law. Such policy and schedules shall be binding upon the adopting board and upon all future boards in the same district for a period of one, two or three years from the effective date of such policy but shall not prohibit the payment of salaries higher than those required by such policy or schedules nor the subsequent adoption of policies or schedules providing for higher salaries, increments or adjustments. Every school budget adopted, certified or approved by the board, the voters of the district, the board of school estimate, the


governing body of the municipality or municipalities, or the commissioner, as the case may be, shall contain such amounts as may be necessary to fully implement such policy and schedules for that budget year.

The Court found that teaching staff members were not entitled to receive automatic increments after the expiration of three-year agreements, since requiring increments following the expiration of a three-year agreement would make contracts "binding for a fourth year, beyond the statutory term."