D.U.P. No. 85-23
[…] (3) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a public employer, if they are the majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit. (4) Refusing to reduce a negotiated agreement to writing and to sign such agreement."

    2/ The Board's request to restrain the arbitration was denied by Commission Designee, Arnold H. Zudick. See In re Willingboro Education Association, I.R. No. 85-9, NJPER (Para. l985).

    3/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: "The Commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice...Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the Commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charged and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the Commission or any designated agent thereof..."



    proceedings in respect thereto should be instituted in order to afford the parties an opportunity to litigate relevant legal and factual issues. 4/ The Commission's rules provide that the undersigned may decline to issue a complaint. 5/