I.R. No. 2011-30
[…] I also find that irreparable harm will occur if the requested relief is not granted. The Township submits that Local 154/SOA will not suffer irreparable harm because it was given extended notice of the Township = s intention to change the work schedule. The Township also maintains that the officers will not be working significantly more under the new 4-2 schedule and therefore not entitled to additional compensation. It also argues that negotiations will not be chilled by the change.
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-21 provides in pertinent part:
During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitrator, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other,. . . .