H.E. No. 87-47
[…] The County has taken the position that it had the right first to establish unilaterally the Program, providing cash awards, without notice to or negotiations with CWA and, further, that it could unilaterally discontinue the Program without notice to or negotiations with CWA. It claims a managerial prerogative to do so.

In connection with the County's position that it had the right to establish the Program unilaterally with provision for cash awards without notice to or negotiations with CWA, it cites in support thereof N.J.S.A. 40A:5-31, supra , which provides, in part, that: "Any local unit may establish and maintain plans for award programs for employees, designed to promote efficiency and economy in government functions, to reward individual employees for meritorious performances and suggestions..." Neither this provision of Title 40A nor N.J.S.A. 40A:9-18 mandates the creation of an awards program. Further, there is no requirement that an award


contain an economic or monetary component.