H.E. No. 87-47
[…] In connection with the County's position that it had the right to establish the Program unilaterally with provision for cash awards without notice to or negotiations with CWA, it cites in support thereof N.J.S.A. 40A:5-31, supra , which provides, in part, that: "Any local unit may establish and maintain plans for award programs for employees, designed to promote efficiency and economy in government functions, to reward individual employees for meritorious performances and suggestions..." Neither this provision of Title 40A nor N.J.S.A. 40A:9-18 mandates the creation of an awards program. Further, there is no requirement that an award


contain an economic or monetary component. For example, as provided in N.J.S.A. 40A:9-18, supra , the awards may be in the form of "...cash, medals, certificates, insignia or other appropriate devices or tokens of appreciation..." (emphasis supplied).

CWA, in its initial post-hearing brief, argued that neither N.J.S.A . 40A:5-31 or 9-18 preempts negotiations within the meaning of the decision of our Supreme Court in State v. State Supervisory Employees Ass'n, 78 N.J . 54 (1978).