D.U.P. No. 95-9
[…] STATE OF NEW JERSEY
    BEFORE THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

    In the Matter of

    COUNTY OF MONMOUTH,

    Respondent,

    -and- Docket No. CO-95-16

    AFSCME COUNCIL 73, LOCAL 2284,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent
    Robert J. Hrebek, Esq.

    For the Charging Party
    Harold Adams, Representative

    REFUSAL TO ISSUE COMPLAINT

    On July 15, 1994, AFSCME Council 73, Local 2284, AFL-CIO, filed an unfair practice against Monmouth County (Medical Homes) alleging violations of the New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1), (2), (3), (4) and (5)1/ In count


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act; (2) Dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization; (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act; (4) Discharging or otherwise discriminating against any employee because he has signed or filed an affidavit, petition or

    Footnote Continued on Next Page



    one of the charge, AFSCME alleges that the County constructively forced Carson Givens, the President of Local 2284, to take a leave of absence and transferred him to a different shift to discourage his union activity.