H.E. No. 87-16
[…] CO-86-338-210, alleging that the County has engaged in additional unfair practices within the meaning of the Act, in that Abernathy, as President of CWA Local 1041, was on June 5, 1986, denied the opportunity to negotiate on behalf of CWA in negotiations involving reopener clauses for four collective negotiations agreements because of Abernathy having been discharged by the County on May 30, 1986, the County taking the position that it would not negotiate as long as Abernathy was a member of the CWA negotiating team; all of which is alleged to be a violation of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5) of the Act. 2/


1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act; and (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act."

2/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act; and (5) Refusing to

Footnote Continued on Next Page