D.U.P. No. 81-25
[…] Therefore, the undersigned declines to issue a complaint since the allegations, even if


true, may not constitute an unfair practice under Section 5.4(b)(1) of the Act.


BY ORDER OF THE DIRECTOR
OF UNFAIR PRACTICES

/s/Carl Kurtzman, Director

DATED: June 16, 1981
Trenton, New Jersey

1/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(b)(1) prohibits employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: A Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this Act. @

    2/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A The Commission shall have the exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice . . . Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the Commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the Commission or any designated agent . . . @
    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.