H.E. No. 82-48
[…] 8. Again on October 3, 1980 certain teachers from the aforementioned High Schools were absent from work.
9. No teacher was directed to submit to a medical examination at the Board = s expense.
10. Letters of reprimand were placed in the files of those teachers who refused to comply with the directive set forth in the October 2, 1980 letter (J-4, supra) or whose reasons were not accepted.
11. Nine teachers were advised that their notes would not be accepted and the names of those teachers appear on Exhibit J-5.
12. With respect to challenging the use of sick leave, N.J.S.A. 18A:30-4 provides as follows:
Physician = s Certificate Required For Sick Leave

In case of sick leave claimed a Board of Education may require a physician = s certificate to be filed with the Secretary of the Board of Education in order to obtain sick leave.

13. The fractional rate of reduction of pay for those absences determined by the Board to be unauthorized was 1/187, a fraction based on the actual teaching days in the District (as opposed to the statutory 1/200).