D.U.P. No. 2014-8
[…] 2/ This provision prohibits employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: A (1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. @
    3/ Mascio also alleges that the Association violated 5.4a(5) of the Act. However, the Association is not a public employer within the meaning of the act and thus cannot violate this section.
    4/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-26 provides: A Disputes involving the withholding of an employee = s increment by an employer for predominately disciplinary reasons shall be subject to the grievance procedures established pursuant to law and shall be subject to the provisions of section 8 of this act. @