D.U.P. No. 89-13
[…] The standard provides that a complaint shall issue if it appears that the allegations of the charging party, if true, may constitute an unfair practice within the meaning of the Act. 4/ The Commission's rules provide that the Director may decline to issue a complaint. 5/

    In Ford Motor Co. v. Huffman , 346 U.S . 330, 338 (1953), the United States Supreme Court set forth the standard for the duty of fair representation in negotiations as follows:

    Inevitably differences arise in the manner and degree to which the terms of any negotiated




    3/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: "The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice.... Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charged and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof...."

    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.

    5/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.



    agreement affect individual employees and classes of employees. The mere existence of such differences does not make them invalid. The complete satisfaction of all who are represented is hardly to be expected.